How Safe is My House?

How Safe is My House?
Philippine Institute of Volcanology and Seismology, Powered by Joomla!
MAYON VOLCANO BULLETIN, 06 July 2011, 8:00 A.M. PDF Print
Tuesday, 05 July 2011 23:08

Mayon Volcano’s (13.2500°N, 123.6833°E) seismic network did not detect any volcanic earthquake during the past 24 hours.  Moderate  emission of white steam clouds drifting southwest and creeping down slope towards north-northeast was observed from the summit crater.  Night observation was not possible due to thick clouds covering the summit. Results of ground deformation measurement (precise leveling) conducted last 31 May 2011 to 04 June 2011 showed slight inflation of the volcano’s edifice as compared with 06-10 March survey.

Alert Level 1 remains in effect over Mayon Volcano. Although this means that no eruption is imminent, it is recommended that the public should not enter the 6-kilometer radius Permanent Danger Zone (PDZ) due to the continuing threat from sudden small explosions and rockfalls from the upper and middle slopes of the volcano. Active stream/river channels and those perennially identified as lahar prone areas in the southern sector should also be avoided especially during bad weather conditions or when there is heavy and prolonged rainfall. DOST-PHIVOLCS is closely monitoring Mayon Volcano’s activity and any new development will be relayed to all concerned.

DOST- PHIVOLCS