How Safe is My House?

How Safe is My House?
Philippine Institute of Volcanology and Seismology, Powered by Joomla!
TAAL VOLCANO BULLETIN 27 October 2012 8:00 A.M. PDF Print
Friday, 26 October 2012 22:03

Taal Volcano’s (14.0000°N, 120.9833°E) seismic network detected two (2) volcanic earthquakes during the past 24-hour observation period. Field measurements conducted on 23 October 2012 at the eastern sector of the Main Crater Lake yielded slight increase in water temperature of 33.6°C from 33.5°C, a decrease in water level of 1.17 meters from 1.31 meters and very slight decrease in acidity of pH 2.86 from pH 2.85. Ground deformation survey (precise levelling) in the Volcano Island on 02-11 October indicated slight deflation compared with July 2012, but is nonetheless still inflated compared with baseline data. GPS data for the period of February 2011 to August 2012 show slight inflation, indicating that the edifice is still slightly inflated compared to February 2011 baseline data. Carbon dioxide (CO2) emission at the Main Crater Lake increased to 627 tonnes per day on 07 July 2012 compared to 482 tonnes per day last 18 October 2011.

                             

Alert Level 1remains in effect over Taal Volcano. This means that hazardous eruption is not imminent. The public, however, is reminded that the Main Crater should be strictly off-limits because sudden steam explosions may occur and high concentrations of toxic gases may accumulate. The northern portion of the Main Crater rim, in the vicinity of Daang Kastila Trail, may also become hazardous when steam emission along existing fissures suddenly increases.  Furthermore, the public is also reminded that the entire Volcano Island is a Permanent Danger Zone (PDZ), and permanent settlement in the island is strongly not recommended.