How Safe is My House?

How Safe is My House?
Philippine Institute of Volcanology and Seismology, Powered by Joomla!
Mayon Volcano Bulletin 24 PDF Print
Wednesday, 06 January 2010 09:59

06 January 2010

7:00 AM

 

For the past 24 hours, the seismic network around Mayon Volcano (13.2576 N, 123.6856 E) detected 4 volcanic earthquakes and 21 rockfall events related to the detachment of lava fragments at the volcano’s upper slopes.   Emission of moderate volume of white steam was observed at the summit crater during cloud breaks yesterday.  Pale crater glow was observed last night.  Sulfur Dioxide (SO2) emission rate measured yesterday yielded an average value of 1,914 tonnes /day.

 

Interaction of rain water with the hot  lava deposits  caused 50-meter high dirty white clouds that drifted towards southwest. These occurred along Bonga gully, about 300 meters downslope of the summit crater at 7:09 AM and 7:15 AM yesterday.


Alert Level 3 is in effect over Mayon, which means that the 6-km radius Permanent Danger Zone (PDZ) around the volcano and the 7-km Extended Danger Zone (EDZ) on the southeast flank of the volcano should be free from human activity because of sudden explosions that may generate hazardous volcanic flows.  People residing close to these danger areas are also advised to observe precautions associated with post-eruption activity, such as rockfalls, pyroclastic flows, and ash fallout which can also occur anytime due to instabilities of lava deposited on steep slopes.  Active river channels and those perennially identified as lahar prone in the southern sector should also be avoided especially during bad weather conditions or when there is heavy and prolonged rainfall. Civil aviation authorities must advise pilots to avoid flying close to the volcano’s summit as ejected ash and volcanic fragments from sudden explosions may pose hazards to aircrafts. PHIVOLCS-DOST is closely monitoring Mayon Volcano’s activity and any new significant development will be immediately posted to all concerned.
 

Download