How Safe is My House?

How Safe is My House?
Philippine Institute of Volcanology and Seismology, Powered by Joomla!
Taal Volcano Bulletin, 25 July 2013, 8:00 A.M. PDF Print
Wednesday, 24 July 2013 23:56

Taal Volcano’s (14.0000°N, 120.9833°E) seismic network did not detect any volcanic earthquake during the past 24-hour observation period. Field measurements on 18 July 2013 at the eastern sector of the Main Crater Lake yielded a slight decrease in water temperature of 33.4°C from 33.8°C, decrease in water level of 0.31 meter from 0.33 meter, and slight decrease in water acidity of pH 3.09 from pH 3.04.  Ground deformation survey in the Volcano Island on 23 May-01 June 2013 yielded slight deflation at Calauit, Alas-as, Pira-piraso, Daang Kastila and New Eruption Site precise leveling lines compared to the February 2013.  Meanwhile, GPS data from May 2013 to first week of July 2013 showed slight deflationary changes in ground deformation while the edifice is still slightly inflated in general compared to February 2011 baseline data. Carbon dioxide (CO2) emission at the Main Crater Lake increased to 1700 tonnes per day on 06 July 2013 compared to 947 tonnes per day last 03 March 2013.

Alert Level 1 remains in effect over Taal Volcano. This means that hazardous eruption is not imminent. The public, however, is reminded that the Main Crater should be strictly off-limits because sudden steam explosions may occur and high concentrations of toxic gases may accumulate. The northern portion of the Main Crater rim, in the vicinity of Daang Kastila Trail, may also become hazardous when steam emission along existing fissures suddenly increases.  Furthermore, the public is also reminded that the entire Volcano Island is a Permanent Danger Zone (PDZ), and permanent settlement in the island is strongly not recommended.