How Safe is My House?

How Safe is My House?
Philippine Institute of Volcanology and Seismology, Powered by Joomla!
Mayon Volcano Bulletin 33 PDF Print
Friday, 15 January 2010 09:08

15 January 2010

7:00AM

Mayon Volcano’s (13.2576 N, 123.6856 E) seismic monitoring network detected four  (4) volcanic earthquakes and eight (8) rockfall events related to the detachment of lava fragments at the volcano’s upper slopes during the past 24 hours.  Steaming activity and crater glow were not observed due to thick clouds covering the summit. Measurement of Sulfur Dioxide (SO2) emission rate yesterday yielded an average value of 1012 tonnes/day.

Alert Level 2 is in effect over Mayon Volcano. This means a further reduction in the likelihood of hazardous eruption. PHIVOLCS-DOST recommends that the public should not enter the six (6) kilometer radius Permanent Danger Zone and the 7-km Extended Danger Zone on the southeast of the volcano due to continuing threat from sudden explosions, rockfalls from the upper slopes and pyroclastic flows due to sudden collapse of unstable lava deposits. Active river channels and those perennially identified as lahar prone in the southern sector should also be avoided especially during bad weather conditions or when there is heavy and prolonged rainfall.

 

Download