How Safe is My House?

How Safe is My House?
Philippine Institute of Volcanology and Seismology, Powered by Joomla!
MAYON VOLCANO BULLETIN, 16 February 2011, 8:00 A.M. PDF Print
Wednesday, 16 February 2011 23:26

No volcanic earthquake was detected by the seismic network around Mayon Volcano (13.2576°N, 123.6856°E) during the past 24 hours.  Moderate emission of white steam was observed reaching a height of about 300 meters before drifting towards the northwest. Fair crater glow was observed at Intensity II (can be seen by naked eye) last night.  Results of ground deformation survey conducted from 02 - 03 February 2011 showed that the volcanic edifice remained inflated based from 2007 baseline data (Lidong Precise Leveling Line).

 

Alert Level 1 is in effect over Mayon Volcano. While this means no eruption is imminent, it is recommended that the public should not enter the 6-kilometer radius Permanent Danger Zone (PDZ) due to the continuing threat from sudden small explosions and rockfalls from the upper and middle slopes of the volcano.  Active river channels and those perennially identified as lahar prone areas in the southern sector should also be avoided especially during bad weather conditions or when there is heavy and prolonged rainfall.  DOST-PHIVOLCS is closely monitoring Mayon Volcano and any new development will be relayed to all concerned.

 

 

DOST-PHIVOLCS

 

Download