How Safe is My House?

How Safe is My House?
Philippine Institute of Volcanology and Seismology, Powered by Joomla!
MAYON VOLCANO BULLETIN 08 April 2011 8:00 A.M. PDF Print
Thursday, 07 April 2011 23:17

 

  

Mayon Volcano’s (13.2576°N, 123.6856°E) seismic network detected no volcanic earthquake during the past 24 hours.  Steam emitted from the crater was moderate and drifted towards south-southwest. Fair crater glow (Intensity II – can be seen by naked eye) was observed last night.  Measurements of sulphur dioxide (SO2) emission rate yesterday yielded an average value of 117 tonnes/day. Results of precise leveling ground deformation survey conducted last 06-10 March 2011 showed slight deflation of volcano edifice as compared with 05-10 January 2010 baseline survey.

 

Alert Level 1 is in effect over Mayon Volcano.  Although this means that no eruption is imminent, it is recommended that the public should not enter the 6-kilometer radius Permanent Danger Zone (PDZ) due to the continuing threat from sudden small explosions and rockfalls from the upper and middle slopes of the volcano. Active stream/river channels and those perennially identified as lahar prone areas in the southern sector should also be avoided especially during bad weather conditions or when there is heavy and prolonged rainfall. DOST-PHIVOLCS is closely monitoring Mayon Volcano’s activity and any new development will be relayed to all concerned.

 

 

DOST- PHIVOLCS
 

Download