MAYON VOLCANO BULLETIN 14 January 2018 03:30 PM PDF Print

Another phreatic eruption occurred today at Mayon Volcano in Albay. This began at 11:43 AM and lasted approximately 15 minutes based on seismic record. The event produced an ash plume that was largely obscured by summit clouds. Sulfuric odor was detected in and traces of ash fell on Camalig, Albay.

Alert Level 2 remains in effect over Mayon Volcano, which means that the current unrest is probably of magmatic origin, which could lead to more phreatic eruptions or eventually to hazardous magmatic eruptions. The public is strongly advised to be vigilant and desist from entering the six (6) kilometer-radius Permanent Danger Zone (PDZ) to minimize risks from sudden explosions, rockfall and landslides. In case of ash fall events, which are most likely to affect communities on the western and southwestern flanks downwind of Mayon’s crater, people should cover their nose and mouth with damp, clean cloth or dust mask. Civil aviation authorities must also advise pilots to avoid flying close to the volcano’s summit as ash from any sudden eruption can be hazardous to aircraft. Based on the seasonal wind pattern, ash fall events may most likely occur on the southwest side of the volcano. DOST-PHIVOLCS maintains close monitoring of Mayon Volcano and any new development will be communicated to all concerned stakeholders.