MAYON VOLCANO BULLETIN 09 August 2018 08:00 A.M. PDF Print

Mayon Volcano’s seismic monitoring network did not detect any volcanic earthquake during the past 24 hours. Sulfur dioxide (SO2) emission was measured at an average of 2,398 tonnes/day on 13 July 2018. Precise leveling data obtained on 17-24 July 2018 indicate inflation of the edifice relative to 02-14 April 2018, consistent with overall short-term ground deformation results with respect to March 2018. Electronic tilt data further show pronounced inflation of the mid-slopes beginning 25 June 2018, possibly due to aseismic magma intrusion deep beneath the edifice.

 

Alert Level 2 currently prevails over Mayon Volcano. This means that Mayon is at a moderate level of unrest. DOST-PHIVOLCS reminds the public that sudden explosions, lava collapses, pyroclastic density currents or PDCs and ashfall can still occur and threaten areas in the upper to middle slopes of Mayon. DOST-PHIVOLCS recommends that entry into the six kilometer-radius Permanent Danger Zone or PDZ and a precautionary seven kilometer-radius Extended Danger Zone or EDZ in the south-southwest to east-northeast sector, stretching from Anoling, Camalig to Sta. Misericordia, Sto. Domingo must be strictly prohibited. People residing close to these danger areas are also advised to observe precautions associated with rockfalls, PDCs and ashfall. Active river channels and those perennially identified as lahar prone areas in the southern and eastern sectors should also be avoided especially during bad weather conditions or when there is heavy and prolonged rainfall. Civil aviation authorities must advise pilots to avoid flying close to the volcano’s summit as airborne ash and ballistic fragments from sudden explosions and PDCs may pose hazards to aircrafts. DOST-PHIVOLCS is closely monitoring Mayon Volcano’s activity and any new significant development will be immediately communicated to all stakeholders.